Title of the project
Triangle counting of game species
The triangle counting of game species is a basis of national game population estimating system.
1600 permanent triangles.
Once a summer (in October) and once a winter (in Jan/Feb) the triangle lines (4km each) are searched.
In summer observations of following species are reported : grouse species, capercaillie, black grouse, hazel grouse, willow grouse, hare, woodcock and all observations and findings of bears.
In winter snow tracks of following species are reported: hare, brown hare, red squirrel, Siberian flying squirrel, American/European beaver, muskrat, grey wolf, red fox, arctic fox, raccoon dog, brown bear, stoat, least weasel, American mink, polecat, pine marten, wolverine, badger, otter, lynx, wild boar, white-tail deer, moose, Finnish forest reindeer and roe deer.
All sight observation of the following species will also be reported: capercaillie, black grouse, hazel grouse, Grey partridge, pheasant, northern goshawk and raven.
Data are analysed giving estimates of the densities of different areas’ populations.
Results improve the knowledge of game species populations, their development and trends. They also give information on how hunting affects them, the interaction between predators and prey, between the habitat and prey/game and the diversity of game fauna.
Results are used for setting the hunting quotas and making conservation actions necessary.
Monitoring mainly done by hunters but not coordinated by the Association
|Species Caracteristics||Huntable species, Abundant species, Protected species, Invasive Alien species, Threatened species|
|Species Type||Birds, Mammals, Generalist predators, Large carnivores|
|Name(s) of main species||Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus), black grouse (Tetrao tetrix), hazel grouse (Tetrastes bonasia), willow grouse (Lagopus lagopus), hare (Lepus), woodcock and all observations and findings of bears, hare (Lepus), brown hare (Lepus europaeus), red squirrel (Sciurus vulgaris), Siberian flying squirrel (Pteromys volans), American beaver (Castor canadensis), European beaver (Castor fiber), muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus), grey wolf (Canis lupus), red fox (Vulpes vulpes), arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus), raccoon dog (Nyctereutes procyonoides), brown bear (Ursus arctos), stoat (Mustela erminea), least weasel (Mustela nivalis) , American mink (Neovison vison), polecat (Mustela putorius), European pine marten (Martes martes), wolverine (Gulo gulo), European badger (Meles meles), otter (Lutra), Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx), wild boar (Sus scrofa), white-tail deer (Odocoileus virginianus), moose (Alces alces), Finnish forest reindeer (Rangifer tarandus fennicus), roe deer (Capreolus capreolus), Grey partridge (Perdix perdix), common pheasant (Phasianus colchicus), northern goshawk (Accipiter gentilis), raven (Corvus).|
|Leading partners||Finnish Game an Fisheries Research Institute (http://www.rktl.fi/riista/)|